PRIVACY POLICY



CONTEXT

EXPONOR – Feira Internacional do Porto, referred to hereafter as "Exponor", is a limited liability company which respects the privacy of those with whom it deals. The purpose of Exponor's Privacy Policy is to notify who we are, why we collect personal data, how we process it, with whom we share it, for how long we keep it, and ways of contacting us and exercising your rights.

DATA PROCESSING MANAGER

The personal data processing manager is EXPONOR – Feira Internacional do Porto, legal entity no. 510 673 856, its registered office at Avenida Dr. António Macedo no. 574/580, 4454-515 Matosinhos, telephone number +(351) 22 9981400.

In certain cases, Exponor will act as the subcontractor, processing your data on behalf of another entity, which will act as the processing manager, which will especially happen under financed schemes or other types of partnership. In these cases, we recommend consulting the privacy policy and/or other information on processing of your data and processing managers.

INFORMATION PROCESSING

Exponor assumes responsibility for processing personal data legitimately and transparently. Personal data will only be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes, rather than processed in a manner which is incompatible with these purposes.

1. Have a legitimate interest in engaging in it, especially for
1.1. Website development and maintenance;
1.2. Provision of services or information;
1.3. Ensuring security of information;
1.4. Registration for actions organised or supported by Exponor;
1.5. Recruitment processes;
1.6. Whenever, in each case, our interest meets applicable legislation and your rights;


2. Have obtained the express consent of the data owner, especially for:
2.1. Sending information on actions promoted or supported by Exponor;
2.2. Guests;


3. When necessary to meet legal obligations.


SO THAT WE CAN PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

When you complete the contact forms provided on our Website, the personal data provided - such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number or postal address - is collected by Exponor and processed in such a way as to meet requests.

When necessary for registering for one of our actions, some of your personal data may be shared with entities organising said action. When you provide contact details, Exponor may contact you for the purposes of marketing related to the services which it provides, whenever it has consent to process personal data for the purpose. If you consent, you will receive marketing communications by e-mail. At any time, you may cancel the data processing.

Your consent is essential for Exponor to process your personal data for said purposes; however, if you choose not to grant your consent, your visit and use of our Website will not be affected.

INFORMATION CONSERVATION PERIOD

Exponor will conserve and store data only for the period necessary for meeting the purposes which led to it being collected and processed, notwithstanding cases where there is a specific legal requirement.

DATA OWNERS' RIGHTS

At any time, owners may exercise their rights to access, correct, stop or limit processing or opposition and when applicable, the right to its portability.

If processing depends on consent, a data owner is entitled to withdraw their consent at any time, although this right does not compromise the legitimacy of processing undertaken based on consent granted previously.
If consent is legally necessary for personal data processing, a data owner is entitled to withdraw their consent at any time,, although this right does not compromise the legitimacy of processing undertaken based on consent granted previously, or subsequent data processing on other legal grounds, as is the case with meeting a contract or the legal obligation to which AEP is subject.

If a data owner would like to exercise any one of their rights, they should contact Exponor, in writing, by e-mailing dpo@exponor.pt or sending a letter to the following address: Avenida Dr. António Macedo no. 574/580, 4454-515 Matosinhos

Proof of identity may be requested, to ensure that personal data is only shared with its owner. Please remember that in certain cases (for example, due to legal requirements), the request will not be met immediately.
In any event, you will be told measures taken accordingly, within a month of the request being made. You are also entitled to send claims to the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados.

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

Exponor is committed to ensuring the security and confidentiality of personal data collected. However, online data transmission is not completely secure and thus, we cannot fully guarantee the security of information transmitted using our Website.
Exponor seeks to adopt a variety of security measures, to protect personal data from illegitimate use, and requires its partners to adopt security measures which equate to its own.
We will not sell or in any way provide your information commercially to any third party.
Exponor assumes liability for keeping your information confidential in line with this Privacy Policy and applicable legislation.

CHANGE OF SECURITY POLICY

Exponor may update this Privacy Policy at any time. We thus ask that you review this document periodically to stay up-to-date.



LAST UPDATED
24th May 2018